Our Governing Body

Governors are volunteers who give up their time to help our academy be the best it can be. Their role is to work together with academy leaders to set the strategic direction of the academy.


Should you wish to contact our Governors please see our contact details


Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust Governance: www.coopacademies.co.uk/about-us/governance

Academy
Governors
Simon Plunkett
Full Name Simon Plunkett
Title Chair of Governors
Date Appointment 01/02/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op, appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 5/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 1/2
Zarina Ali
Full Name Zarina Ali
Title Head of Academy
Category of Governor Ex-officio
Sub-committees Finance and Student Standards
Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 1/1 Student Standards : N/A
Sarah Birtwistle
Full Name Sarah Birtwistle
Date Appointment 12/04/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op, appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 4/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 2/2
Neil D'Arcy
Full Name Neil D'Arcy
Date Appointment 21/02/2018
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Canal & River Trust-Employee, Friends of MAPAs-Chair, Child attend's Co-op Academy Swinton
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 4/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 2/2
Malcolm Dodd
Full Name Malcolm Dodd
Date Appointment 01/03/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Student Standards
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 4/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
David Furnival
Full Name David Furnival
Date Appointment 01/03/2018
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by The Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust-Employee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 5/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 2/2
Emma Gill-Williams
Full Name Emma Gill-Williams
Date Appointment 11/05/2021
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Child attends Year 8 at Co-op Academy Swinton
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 1/1
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 1/1
Andrew Hay
Full Name Andrew Hay
Date Appointment 01/02/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Student Standards
Declarations of Interest CIPD-Member
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 5/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N
Dave Lambe
Full Name Dave Lambe
Date Appointment 01/02/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Student Standards
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 1/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Sarah Mackenzie
Full Name Sarah Mackenzie
Date Appointment 12/04/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Awaiting information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020 : 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020 Finance : 1/2
Andrew Meadows
Full Name Andrew Meadows
Date Appointment 10/02/2020
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by The Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees N/A
Declarations of Interest Salford City Council – Neighbourhood Manager
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Val Meredith
Full Name Val Meredith
Date Appointment 23/02/2018
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by The Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Ryders Farm Equestrian Centre - Partner
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 3/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021 Finance : 1/2
Previous Governors
James Barron
Full Name James Barron
Date of Resignation 16/12/2020
Kate Lewis
Full Name Kate Lewis
Date of Resignation 20/01/2021
Mark Harrison
Full Name Mark Harrison
Category of Governor Ex-officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Finance and Student Standards
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020 : 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020 Finance : 2/2 2019-2020 Student Standards : 2/2
Date of Resignation 11/04/2021
Paul Griffin
Full Name Paul Griffin
Date Appointment 12/04/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op, appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees N/A
Declarations of Interest None to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021 : 2/3
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Date of Resignation 04/09/2021