Coronavirus Updates

18 June 2021

Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing

From Wednesday 23 June 2021 we will be recommencing Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing onsite during school hours.

Testing of students will only take place if we have received consent from parents/carers and we will continue to use the original online consent forms we received back in May.

If you consented to your child taking part in the Lateral Flow Testing in May you do not need to do anything and we will still have the record of your consent.

If you provided consent in May but have since decided you would not like your child to receive a test, you MUST email: covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk and state your child’s name, Form Group and that you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you did not provide consent for the previous testing in May but would like your child to take part, you can register your consent using our online consent form here:

Covid-19 Lateral Flow Testing Consent Form

Yours faithfully,
Mrs Sparrow, Facilities Manager


17 June 2021

Year 7 Partial Bubble Closure

Owing to a further positive Covid-19 case in Year 7 we are sorry to inform you that we have had to make the decision to partially close our Year 7 bubble and move them to learning from home immediately. If we have contacted you, please do not send your Year 7 child to school today, more information and a full letter confirming their return to school date will be issued later today.

If your Year 7 child was already at home self-isolating, please continue to observe the original dates for isolation you were given and send your child back to school when this period ends.

Should you still wish to return your PCR Home Test Kit this morning please bring to the main office before 10am.
Thank you for your support.
Mrs Zarina Ali,
Head of Academy


16 June 2021

A confirmed case of COVID-19 in our School

A member of our school community has tested positive for Covid-19. We have carried out a full risk assessment and identified all those who have been in close contact with the affected case and have recommended that they stay at home and self-isolate until 10 days after their last contact. We are working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for all children and staff.

Unless you have been contacted directly by us your child has not been identified as a close contact and therefore does not need to make any change to their usual routine, including school attendance.

For those children who are contacts of the case, the school has already been in touch to let those parents know and to explain the next steps. Any close contact must self-isolate for 10 days (this includes household members of the positive case). Only the close contact needs to self-isolate; other members of their household do not need to self-isolate.


15 June 2021

Year 8 Bubble Closure

Dear Year 8 parent/carer, owing to the current number of staff isolating we are sorry to inform you that we have had to make the decision to keep our Year 8 cohort learning from home from tomorrow, Wednesday 16 June, until Wednesday 23 June.

Therefore, please do not send your Year 8 child to school tomorrow, Wednesday. All work during this period will be set on Google Classroom.

Thank you for your support.

Yours faithfully,
Mrs Zarina Ali,
Head of Academy


15 June 2021

Year 9 bubble closure – Confirmed cases of Covid-19 in our school – Close Contacts Letter

I’m sorry to inform you that members of our school community have tested positive for Covid-19. The school is working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for all children and staff.

We have identified that your Year 9 child has been in close contact with the affected person. In line with the national guidance your child must stay at home and self-isolates until Friday 25 June 2021 (10 days after contact). This is the date they can return to school.

If your Year 9 child is already isolating as a result of contact with another case, they can return to school at the end of their original isolation period.

Isolation means the person cannot go outside of the house (unless in your garden), other family members (outside your household) cannot visit and your child cannot see friends. If your child is well at the end of the 10 days period of self-isolation, then they can return to usual activities and attend school as normal.

Due to the current increase in the number of cases in Salford, Public Health are asking all staff and students who are identified as a contact of a positive case to have a PCR test during their 10 day isolation period, where appropriate. Household members of those isolating can also book a PCR test through this route.

We are asking contacts to get tested so we can identify any additional cases, including when people have no symptoms. This will help us to identify and isolate cases, prevent onward transmission and minimise our case rates in the city.

Please go to www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test to book this test. You will be asked to identify whether your child has COVID symptoms. If your child has no symptoms, you should select ‘No’ for this answer and proceed through the questions until they get to the question: Why are you asking for a test?

You should select the box that says – I’ve been told to get a test by my local council, health protection team or healthcare professional.

And then the option that states: My local council or health protection team has asked me to get a test, even though I do not have symptoms.

You can then proceed to book the test.

Please note, for some children and young people, testing will not be appropriate. This includes early years pupils or pupils who have additional needs that would make the completion of the test distressing and/or challenging.

In addition, it’s not appropriate to get a PCR test if a person has tested positive within the last 90 days unless they become unwell with symptoms, if so please arrange a PCR test via www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test or by calling 119

However, please remember that even if your child’s test result is negative, they must still isolate for the full 10 days.

As long as your child remains well during the isolation period, please continue to support them with the twice weekly LFD testing. However, even if their LFD test is negative, they must still isolate for the full 10 days.

We are asking you to do this to reduce the further spread of COVID 19 to others in the community.

Other members of your household can continue normal activities provided your child does not develop symptoms within the 10 day self-isolation period. This is because they are NOT contacts of the positive case. They are contacts of contacts of the case. Contacts of contacts do not need to self-isolate unless someone in their household develops symptoms or they come into contact with another case.

Even though your child is identified as a contact, please try not to worry. For most people COVID-19 is a mild illness. Please see the link to the PHE Staying at Home Guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-forhouseholds-
with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

Although COVID-19 is circulating in the community, usual childhood illnesses are too; and it is important that these are not missed. Please contact your GP or NHS 111 if you are worried; or call 999 if seriously unwell.

You are now able to book a COVID-19 test for your child/ren who attend our school if they feel unwell with ‘non-classical’ COVID-19 symptoms. While we know a lot of people are more likely to catch winter viruses at this time of year, in Salford we still want to rule out the possibility of COVID-19 and encourage primary and secondary age students to get tested.

Non-classical symptoms include:

  • Vomiting/nausea/off your food
  • Diarrhoea
  • Sleeping more than usual/extreme tiredness
  • Listless/restless/agitated
  • Shortness of breath
  • Feeling cold
  • Headache
  • Severe body aches
  • Sore throat
  • Congested or runny nose
  • Skin rash
  • Complaining of anything that is not feeling themselves

To book a test please visit www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test and, when prompted, click the box “My local council has asked me to get a test, even though I do not have symptoms”

If you have any questions or concerns please refer to the government website, or you can contact The Spirit of Salford Helpline on 0800 952 1000

You may be eligible for financial support if you have to take time off work to care for your child while they are self-isolating.: https://www.salford.gov.uk/benefits/test-and-trace-support-payments/my-child-is-having-to-isolate/

Further details can be found below.

Please note: You will not be able to make an application for a payment from the Test and Trace Support Payment scheme without this letter.

Yours faithfully
Zarina Ali
Head of Academy


24 May 2021 | Covid-19 Lateral Flow Device Home Testing

Please can we remind students and their families of the importance of carrying out twice-weekly Covid-19 Lateral Flow Device Tests at home.

There has been a significant rise of positive Covid cases in school age children, especially in neighbouring boroughs of Salford. Of course, testing is voluntary, but we strongly encourage you and your child to take part to help us break chains of transmission and manage the virus.

After testing at home you should report results to NHS Test and Trace. If the result is positive, please also report it to school by emailing us at: covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk

We have packs of home test kits available in school and should you need any more please ask your child to collect a pack from the main school office. The home kits include instructions for testing and reporting results. If you have any difficulty or are unsure when reading the results of the completed test please contact us at covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk and we can help you. As your child is under the age of 18 they will need adult supervision to self-test and report. You or another adult should supervise the test process with your child.

If your child tests positive, they will need to:

  • self-isolate in line with the stay at home guidance (if they test positive at school, you should arrange for them to be collected)
  • book a further test (a lab-based polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test) to confirm the result, if the test was done at home

29 March 2021 | Home Testing over Easter

We have been issued with guidance from Department for Education that students are asked to continue to carry out home testing for COVID-19 during the Easter holidays.

We will therefore be sending home more packs of Lateral Flow Device home test kits with children today, 29 March 2021.

Please can you encourage your child to test themselves twice a week at home and report results to NHS Test and Trace. If the result is positive, please also report it to school by emailing: covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk

The home kits include instructions for testing and reporting results.

If you have any difficulty or are unsure when reading the results of the completed test please contact us at covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk and we can help you.

As your child is under the age of 18 they will need adult supervision to self-test and report. You or another adult should supervise the test process with your child. 

If your child tests positive, they will need to:

  • self-isolate in line with the stay at home guidance (if they test positive at school, you should arrange for them to be collected)
  • book a further test (a lab-based polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test) to confirm the result, if the test was done at home

Testing is voluntary but we strongly encourage you and your child to take part to help us break chains of transmission and manage the virus. Your child will not be stopped from returning to school or college if you or they choose not to take part in testing. They will be able to access face-to-face education in line with our school arrangements.

Anyone with symptoms, whether they are involved in this programme or not, should book a free NHS test and follow government self-isolation guidance until the results of their test are known.

If you have any questions about the asymptomatic testing programme, please speak to us and we will do our best to advise you on next steps.

Yours faithfully
Mark Harrison, Headteacher


18 March 2021

A confirmed case of COVID-19 in our School

A member of our school community has tested positive for Covid-19. We have carried out a full risk assessment and identified all those who have been in close contact with the affected case and have recommended that they stay at home and self-isolate until 10 days after their last contact. We are working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for all children and staff. 

Your child has not been identified as a close contact and therefore does not need to make any change to their usual routine, including school attendance.

For those children who are contacts of the case, the school has already been in touch to let those parents know and to explain the next steps. Any close contact must self-isolate for 10 days (this includes household members of the positive case). Only the close contact needs to self-isolate; other members of their household do not need to self-isolate.


17 March | Home Testing Kits

We have now completed the first three waves of COVID-19 testing for children whose parents had given permission for them to be tested in school. We have now had delivery of the home test kits and will be sending these home with children this week. 

Please can you encourage your child to test themselves twice a week at home and report results to NHS Test and Trace. If the result is positive, please also report it to school by emailing: covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk

The home kits include instructions for testing and reporting results. We will retain a small testing site in school so that students who are unable to test themselves at home can still participate.

You may find the following video useful as a guide:

If you have any difficulty or are unsure when reading the results of the completed test please contact us at covidresults@coopswinton.co.uk and we can help you.

As your child is under the age of 18 they will need adult supervision to self-test and report. You or another adult should supervise the test process with your child. 

If your child tests positive, they will need to:

  • self-isolate in line with the stay at home guidance (if they test positive at school, you should arrange for them to be collected)
  • book a further test (a lab-based polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test) to confirm the result, if the test was done at home

Testing is voluntary and your child will not be tested in school unless appropriate consent is in place. We strongly encourage you and your child to take part to help us break chains of transmission and manage the virus. Your child will not be stopped from returning to school or college if you or they choose not to take part in testing. They will be able to access face-to-face education in line with our school arrangements.

Anyone with symptoms, whether they are involved in this programme or not, should book a free NHS test and follow government self-isolation guidance until the results of their test are known.

If you have any questions about the asymptomatic testing programme, please speak to us and we will do our best to advise you on next steps.

Yours faithfully
Mark Harrison, Headteacher


Covid 19 Lateral Flow Testing Information

We are required to test students a total of THREE times every 3 to 5 days following their return to school and we have a plan to manage this over a period of two and a half weeks.

In order to test students, we must have consent. Testing is voluntary but strongly encouraged. If you have not done so already, please complete the Covid 19 Lateral Flow Testing Consent Form by following this link below:

COVID 19 Testing Consent Form : Co-op Academy Swinton

Reporting Results
We will only make contact with you if your child tests positive in school. Following a positive result from a test in school, the child and their close contacts will be required to isolate for ten days.


11 March 2021

A confirmed case of COVID-19 in our School

A member of our school community has tested positive for Covid-19. We have carried out a full risk assessment and identified all those who have been in close contact with the affected case and have recommended that they stay at home and self-isolate until 10 days after their last contact. We are working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for all children and staff.

Your child has not been identified as a close contact and therefore does not need to make any change to their usual routine, including school attendance.

For those children who are contacts of the case, the school has already been in touch to let those parents know and to explain the next steps. Any close contact must self-isolate for 10 days (this includes household members of the positive case). Only the close contact needs to self-isolate; other members of their household do not need to self-isolate.

Further information is included in previous updates below.


8 March 2021

A confirmed case of COVID-19 in our School

A member of our school community has tested positive for Covid-19. We have carried out a full risk assessment and identified all those who have been in close contact with the affected case and have recommended that they stay at home and self-isolate until 10 days after their last contact. We are working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for all children and staff.

Your child has not been identified as a close contact and therefore does not need to make any change to their usual routine, including school attendance.

For those children who are contacts of the case, the school has already been in touch to let those parents know and to explain the next steps. Any close contact must self-isolate for 10 days (this includes household members of the positive case). Only the close contact needs to self-isolate; other members of their household do not need to self-isolate.

Further information is included below.

Although COVID-19 is circulating in the community, usual childhood illnesses are too; and it is important that these are not missed. Please contact your GP or NHS111 if you are worried; or call 999 if seriously unwell.

You are now able to book a COVID-19 test for your child/ren who attend our school if they feel unwell with ‘non-classical’ COVID-19 symptoms. While we know a lot of people are more likely to catch winter viruses at this time of year, in Salford we still want to rule out the possibility of COVID-19 and encourage primary and secondary age pupils to get tested.

Please note:
We are still advising immediate isolation to anyone who is suffering three classical symptoms, namely: new continuous cough; a high temperature (fever); or a loss of or change in normal sense of taste or smell, or have a positive test result.
Pupils who are unwell with any of the symptoms below are not expected to isolate immediately but we would advise that they go for a test to rule out COVID-19.

Non-classical symptoms include:

  • Vomiting/nausea/off your food
  • Diarrhoea
  • Sleeping more than usual/extreme tiredness
  • Listless/restless/agitated
  • Shortness of breath
  • Feeling cold
  • Headache
  • Severe body aches
  • Sore throat
  • Congested or runny nose
  • Skin rash
  • Complaining of anything that is not feeling themselves

To book a test please visit www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test and, when prompted, click the box ‘My local council has asked me to get a test, even though I do not have symptoms’ (see below).
If you have any questions or concerns please refer to the government website, or call The Spirit of Salford Helpline on 0800 952 1000
Yours faithfully

Mark Harrison, Headteacher

Supporting Information

If you think that someone in your household has come in contact with a confirmed case or you need help or advice about self-isolation, please call the Spirit of Salford helpline on 0800 952 1000.

Public Health Advice on symptoms
If anyone in your household becomes unwell with one of the symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) to book a test by ringing 119 or go to https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/testing-and-tracing/get-a-test-to-check-if-you-have-coronavirus/

Symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of any of the following:

  • A new continuous cough
  • A high temperature (fever)
  • A loss of, or change in, your normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)

Any one of the above symptoms gives reason for high level of suspicion for COVID-19.

Information about COVID-19 symptoms and management of the virus can be found here, www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/

How to stop COVID-19 spreading
There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19

  • wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds
  • use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available
  • wash your hands as soon as you get home
  • cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze
  • put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards

Further Information
Further information is available at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/


1 March 2021

Monday 1 March 2021

Dear Parents/Carers

Thank you for your patience as we have worked through the plans for the safe return of all students from 8 March 2021. I apologise for the length of this letter but there is a lot of information to share with you and I want to make sure I provide as much detail as possible.

As advised earlier this week, there will be a staggered return for students during the week beginning Monday 8 March. Work will continue to be set on Google Classroom for those students learning from home until their return date. The return dates for each year group are below.

Monday 8 MarchYear 7 return
Tuesday 9 MarchYear 8 return
Wednesday 10 MarchYear 9 return
Thursday 11 MarchYear 10 return
Friday 12 MarchYear 11 return

Covid-19 Testing during week commencing 1 March
In order to support our testing capacity we are inviting some students in to have their first test later this week. (We are required to test students a total of three times every 3 to 5 days and we have a plan to manage this over a period of two and a half weeks). Students invited should attend school for their test only before returning home. Parents will not be able to enter school with their child but may wait outside if they wish. Appointment times will be sent to parents separately but we plan to invite the following year groups.

Wednesday 3 MarchYear 7
Thursday 4 MarchYear 8
Friday 5 MarchYear 9

Testing for other year groups will begin when they return to school.

In order to test students, we must have consent. Testing is voluntary but strongly encouraged. If you have not done so already, please complete the consent form by following this link: https://forms.gle/CEJsAmvh1Utp5FGC8

Reporting results – We will only make contact with you if your child tests positive in school. Following a positive result from a test in school, the child and their close contacts will be required to isolate for ten days.

Masks
The DfE now recommends that face coverings should be worn in classrooms or during activities unless social distancing can be maintained. This does not apply in situations where wearing a face covering would impact on the ability to take part in exercise or strenuous activity, for example in PE lessons. This is an additional precautionary measure for a limited time during this period of high Covid-19 prevalence in the community. These measures will be in place until Easter and we will take account of requests for exemptions from this, please contact us about this. Children who are already exempt do not need further evidence or communication with school, the exemption still applies to all areas. Face visors or shields should not be worn as an alternative to face coverings.

Year group bubbles
We will operate the same arrangements as we did in the autumn term and a reminder of these is below.

  • Each year group will continue to have its own entrance and exit to the school building. Students must use the entrance specific to their year group regardless of whether they pass other entrances on the way or not.
  • Students will study their usual timetable and subjects, including their full option choices in Year 10 & Year 11.
  • Students will be taught by their usual, subject specialist teachers.
  • The school has been split into five zones to keep year groups apart throughout the day.
  • Each year group is allocated separate social spaces and mini canteens offering a limited menu. Free school meals will continue to be made available to eligible students.
  • We are still unable to offer our free breakfast club due to the need to keep year groups in separate areas of the building. This means students should not arrive on site before 8:45am.
  • Students are not permitted to move to a different zone during lessons or at break and lunch time.
  • Students will only go outside of their zone to attend lessons that need specialist classrooms. All English, mathematics, humanities and MFL lessons will be taught in the year group zones.
  • When using a specialist classroom, cleaners will work through the day to make sure areas are cleaned between sessions of different year groups.
  • Hand sanitisers are placed throughout the school building and students will be expected to use them regularly.
  • All students must understand that these measures are for the safety of all those connected to the school and are not negotiable or optional. Any student who chooses not to follow these systems, and does not immediately respond if challenged, will be sanctioned.

Uniform
All students are expected to wear full school uniform including school shoes, details of which are available on our website. If you require items such as blazers, skirts or PE kit from Whittakers please let us know so we can make arrangements with them. Non essential shops are currently due to reopen on 12th April.

Physical Education Lessons

Students will be expected to wear their PE kit to school on the days when they have their PE lessons. A tracksuit may be worn over the top if the weather is poor. If a student wears their PE kit on a day they are not timetabled to have a PE lesson they will be sent home to change into their uniform. Masks will not be worn in PE lessons.

Paying for Lunch
Please ensure your child’s lunch account is topped up before they return. The cash top up machines in school are still closed down to prevent the spread of infection. If you are unable to top up online due to your personal circumstances please contact us directly so we can find a solution for you.

Free School Meal provision for week commencing 8 March
Packed lunches will be available for collection daily for students who are still learning from home during the staggered start. Further details on how to order these will be provided.

School day times
A reminder that the school day starts at 8:55am and students should be on site by 8:45am. School finishes at 3pm Monday – Thursday and at 2:35pm on Friday for those students who have not received a correction during that week.

Laptop/Chromebook returns
If your child has loaned a laptop or Chromebook, please return this on their first full day in school. We will also send reminders directly to those families that this affects.

And finally,
I’m sure that there will be many of you, parents, carers and children, that are anxious about the return to school. This is completely normal and to be expected under the current circumstances. However, I am confident that we have systems in place that will support everyone’s safe return and get the children back into their learning as quickly and smoothly as possible.

Thank you for your continued support during this time, we are really looking forward to having all students back in school.

Yours faithfully,
Mark Harrison
Headteacher


24 February 2021

Dear Parents/Carers

Planning for the return of all students from Monday 8 March 2021

You will no doubt be aware of the announcement regarding the full reopening of schools from Monday 8 March 2021.

To allow us to test students prior to returning, there will be a staggered return during the week commencing 8th March. We will share further details with you early next week.

Students can only be tested for Covid-19 if consent has been given. Testing is voluntary but strongly encouraged. Please complete the following testing consent form by 9am Wednesday 3 March to assist us in our planning

COVID 19 Testing Consent Form : Co-op Academy Swinton

Thank you for your continued support during this time, we are really looking forward to having all students back in school.

Yours faithfully
Mark Harrison, Headteacher


Friday 8 January 2021

Dear parents/carers

Following the Government announcement on Monday 4 January that all schools will move to remote learning from Tuesday 5 January our school is only open to vulnerable students and children of key workers.

Please see our full update here;
National Lockdown – Important information for parents/carers

Yours faithfully
Mark Harrison, Headteacher


Government Free School Meal Vouchers Scheme

The Government scheme for free school meal vouchers launched on Monday 18 January 2021 and we have now placed this week’s order for eCodes (see eCode User Guide).

The eCode will be emailed directly to parents within 4 days of the order being placed. Please check your spam/junk folder as well as your inbox.

Vouchers do not need to be printed and can be scanned on a mobile phone in stores. There are a small number of families without access to email who will be sent printed vouchers.

We are grateful to our sponsor, Co-op for the support they have provided for our free school meal students since the beginning of the pandemic. To confirm, no further Co-op cards will be provided for free school meal students now that the Government scheme is in place. The Government scheme will cover the period 18 January-12 February 2021 and codes will be sent weekly.

If you have any questions please contact our Headteacher’s PA, Mrs Davies, by email at: gemma.davies@coopacademies.co.uk

Government Free School Meal Vouchers eCode User Guide

window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-152967461-4'); (function(h,o,t,j,a,r){ h.hj=h.hj||function(){(h.hj.q=h.hj.q||[]).push(arguments)}; h._hjSettings={hjid:2050882,hjsv:6}; a=o.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]; r=o.createElement('script');r.async=1; r.src=t+h._hjSettings.hjid+j+h._hjSettings.hjsv; a.appendChild(r); })(window,document,'https://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-','.js?sv=');