Coronavirus Updates
Please click here for our latest Coronavirus updates
Confirmed case of COVID-19 in our school

Confirmed case of COVID-19 in our school

To all parents with children in Years 7 & 10

7 September 2020

Dear Parents/Carers

A confirmed case of COVID-19 in our School

Two members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19. The school is working closely with Salford’s Public Health Team to reduce the risk of infection for your children and our staff.

Dear parent/carer, a child in your child’s Year Group has tested positive for COVID-19. As per Government guidelines we must send home all children from Years 7 and 10 ONLY, and their siblings) to self isolate for 14 days. Please can you contact school back ASAP on: 0161 794 6215, 0161 921 1458, 07889 646834 or 07872 417 176 to confirm you have received this message and you give permission for us to release your child from school. https://bit.ly/32apZfH

Public Health Advice on Self-isolation
All members of our Year 7 and Year 10 bubbles are close contacts of the case and must self-isolate for 14 days (this also applies to all household members of the positive case). Isolation means your child cannot go outside of the house (unless in your garden), other family members (outside your household) cannot visit, and the child cannot see friends.

Only contacts of a case should self-isolate. They do NOT need to be tested because they will still need to isolate for the 14 days even if the test is negative.

Other members of your household do not need to self-isolate. This is because they are NOT contacts of the positive case. They are contacts of contacts of a case. Contacts of contacts do not need to self-isolate unless someone in their household develops symptoms or they come into contact with another case.

If you think that someone else in your household has come in contact with a confirmed case or you need help or advice about self-isolation, please call the Spirit of Salford helpline on 0800 952 1000. Also, if you need public health advice on testing, that is the number to call.

Public Health Advice on symptoms
As your child is identified as a contact of a case, please try not to worry. For most people COVID-19 is a mild illness.
As we head into autumn and winter, Public Health in Salford are advising to consider a combination of new symptoms (two or more) if the person does not have the classic symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) which are the fever, cough or loss of taste/smell.

The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of any of the following:
A new continuous cough
A high temperature (fever)
A loss of, or change in, your normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)
Any one of the above symptoms gives reason for high level of suspicion for COVID-19.

A well person or child: feels 100% well, seems themselves and not displaying any changes in behaviour or their daily routines.

An unwell person or child could be a possible case of COVID-19.
A combination of symptoms (two or more) below gives reason for high level of suspicion for COVID-19.
Vomiting/nausea/off their food, diarrhoea, sleeping more than usual, complaining of not feeling themselves, listless/restless/agitated, shortness of breath, feeling cold, headache, severe body aches, sore throat, congested or runny nose, skin rash – anything that is not feeling themselves.

Note: For fevers, the NHS advice is to look for a high temperature – ‘this means you feel hot to touch on your chest or back; you do not need to measure your temperature’.

We are asking everyone who is unwell with one of the main symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) or any two of the other symptoms above to book a test by ringing 0800 952 1000.

Information about COVID-19 symptoms and management of the virus can be found here, www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/

Although COVID-19 is circulating in the community, usual childhood illnesses are too; and it is important that these are not missed. Please contact your GP or NHS111 if you are worried; or call 999 if seriously unwell.

If you have any questions or concerns please refer to the Government website, or you can contact me by calling, tel: 0161 794 6215 or email: info@swinton.coop

Yours faithfully

Mark Harrison, Headteacher